Because of a production error, an article about a concentration camp in Bosnia omitted a passage in some copies. The affected paragraph should have read:

Mr. Popovic estimated that on the basis of individual and mass executions he personally witnessed close to 3,000 Muslims from Vlasenica (pronounced -- vlah-seh-NEET-sah) lost their lives at Susica after the Bosnian war began in April 1992.

The existence of the camps -- including Susica (pronounced -- sue-SEE-chah) -- has been known since August 1992, when, four months after the war began, the Omarska and Kereterm camps near Prijedor and Banja Luka were uncovered.

A report in the Chronicle column on Wednesday about Elie Wiesel's visit to Sighet, Romania, where he was born, referred incorrectly to the fate of members of his family in Nazi concentration camps. Mr. Wiesel's father died in Buchenwald, not Auschwitz; one sister, not three sisters, died in Auschwitz along with Mr. Wiesel's mother. The report also omitted to mention one of the camps Mr. Wiesel survived. He survived Buchenwald, as well as Auschwitz.

The report also misstated Sighet's population. It is about 45,000, not 100,000.

Because of a transmission error, an article yesterday about foreign efforts to help Rwandan refugees misspelled the surname of an American military spokesman. He is Colonel Robert Mirelson, not Nirelson.

Because of an editing error, an article in Business Day on Friday about the bankruptcy case of R.H. Macy & Company misidentified the executive vice president of Macy's in some editions. He is Thomas C. Shull, not Thomas C. Shaw.

An article on Saturday about the intense local newspaper coverage of Long Island's East End misspelled the given name of an author who lives in Sag Harbor. He is Wilfrid Sheed.

Articles in Die Zeit and in Der Spiegel about author Raymond Federman, whose latest novel, To Whom It May Concern, has just been translated into German under the title Betrifft, consistently spells his name Federmann.

When informed of the error concerning the misspelling of his name, Mister Federman shrugged his shoulders and said: The Germans always do that to my name. It's not serious. More serious, he added, is the error SS Heinrichsohn made, on August 19, 1942, in the telex he addressed to Oberführer Eichmann and to the Commandant of Auschwitz, upon the departure of Convoy 21 from Paris (destination Auschwitz). In that telex, which listed the names and dates of birth of all the children (Convoy 21 left with 373 children under the age of 16 -- 162 boys, 199 girls; the sex of 12 children could not be determined according to SS Herinrichsohn's telex), the date of birth of my sisters were incorrectly given. The date of birth for my sister Sarah was given as 21/10/25, whereas in fact she was born 21/10/26; the date of birth for my sister Jacqueline was given as 30/9/28, whereas in fact she was born 30/8/29.

When asked if he intended to have these administrative errors corrected, Mister Federman replied: Don't you think it's a bit late for that?


back | next